Spring 2015

Service Learning Courses

This list is in progress, and courses are continuing to be added. With questions about a particular course, please email csl@ku.edu.

 

APPROVED Courses for Spring 2015

Anthropology
ANTH 462/501 Jane Gibson Field Methods in Cultural Anthropology
 
Applied Behavioral Science
ABSC 310/311 Jomella Watson-Thompson Building Healthy Communities/Community Health and Development
ABSC 499 any instructor Directed Research in selected topics
ABSC 606 Jomella Watson-Thompson Special Projects in the Community
ABSC 675 Pam Neidert Practicum in Toddler Care and Early Intervention I
ABSC 676 Pam Neidert Practicum in Toddler Care and Early Intervention II
ABSC 677 Claudia Dozier Practicum in Preschool Education and Intervention I
ABSC 678 Claudia Dozier Practicum in Preschool Education and Intervention II
ABSC 679 any instructor Early Childhood Research Practicum
ABSC 680 any instructor Advanced Laboratory in the Development of Behavioral Treatments for Children with Autism
ABSC 682 Florence D. DiGennaro Organizational Behavior Management Practicum
ABSC 690 Jomella Watson-Thompson Prc Commnity Health & Developmnt
ABSC 694 Jan Sheldon Practicum in Juvenile Problems
 
Business
MKTG 460 Jessica Li Practicum in Promotional Plan Development
 
Communication Studies
COMS 342 Phil Wagner, Emily Vietti Problem-Solving in Teams & Groups
 
Curriculum & Teaching
C&T 354 Barbara Bradley, Karen Jorgensen Literacy Instruction Intermediate Grades
C&T 460 Lauri Cleavinger Project Based Instruction Math & Science
C&T 533 Heidi Hallman Curriculum and Teaching in Middle/ Secondary English Language Arts Classrooms
 
Design
ADS 560 /
VISC 525
Tyler Galloway Topics in Design: Designing for Social Innovation
 
English
ENGL 400 Terese Thonus Teaching & Tutoring Writing
 
Entrepreneurship
ENTR 490 Charlotte Tritch Social Entrepreneurship 
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course 
 
Environmental Studies
EVRN 420 So-Min Cheong Adaptive Workshop
 
Geography
GEOG 379 So-Min Cheong Adaptive Workshop
 
Health, Sport, and Exercise Science
HSES 236 Leon Greene Practicum in: Health Education
 
Honors
HNRS 495 Kala Stroup Public Service Internship - must have taken for 3 credit hours
 
Journalism
JOUR 420 Bob Basow Principles of Advertising
JOUR 460 Tien-Tsung Lee Research Methods
JOUR 640 Hyunjin Seo Strategic Campaigns
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
LA&S 400 Terese Thonus Teaching & Tutoring Writing
LA&S 492 Amanda Schwegler Special Projects in the Community: Alternative Breaks
 
Management
MGMT 470 Dan Spencer Management and Leadership - Leadership in Bus Orgs
 
Mechanical Engineering
ME 643* Kenneth Fischer Capstone Design Biomechanics
ME (640)645 Christopher Depcik Design Project Option E (EcoHawks)
*student must have participated in the service learning component of the course and service must be in non-profit sector
 
Music Education & Music Therapy
MEMT 196 any instructor Group Leadership Skills in Music Therapy
MEMT 396 Cynthia Dunn Clinical Practicum
MEMT 498 any instructor Student Teaching
MEMT 499 Debra Heddon Internship in Teaching Music
 
Occupational Therapy Education
OCTH 482 Dory Sabata & Lisa Lawson Analysis & Adaptation of Occupations II - KUMC
 
Social Work
PSYC 483 Mike Vitevitch Undergraduate Internship Psychology
 
Social Work
SW 220 any instructor Social Work, Social Welfare, and U.S. Society
SW 541 Jason Matejkowski Social Work Research Seminar
SW 601 Jenny Marsh Field Practicum
 
Speech-Language-Hearing
SPLH 671 Lynn Murphy Intro Speech-Language Pathology
 
Theatre
THR 404 Jeanne Klein Children and Drama
 
Visual Art
ART 500 Mary Anne Jordan Van Go Mobile Arts--Service Learning
 

Follow us on Twitter
Like us on Facebook